Internet Privacy Policy

Policy and Cookies

Thank you for visiting the University of Alberta's Department of Chemistry website. As a department of a publicly supported university, we strive to ensure that your privacy is maintained during your visit. Our policy is to collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you affirmatively choose to make such information available to us. We do not regularly use "cookies" to track how our visitors use the site. Whenever we enable "cookies" to facilitate your transactions, we will post that information here within the privacy statement.

What we log from all visitors

When you visit our website, our web server automatically recognizes only the Internet domain and IP address from which you accessed our website. This information does not result in the identification of your personal e-mail address or other personal information. Our Web servers compile statistics regarding the volume and timing of access to our Web site, such as the time and pages accessed. We do this so that we can improve the content and structure of our Web site, and only aggregate information is collected and the personal information of individual visitors is not identified.

Server security

Our Web servers do log IP addresses of computers accessing our material. In cases of electronic intrusion, attempted or successful, we use the information within these logs to address the intrusion. Material pertinent to the intrusion may be shared by our staff with computer security professionals within the University, as well as with law enforcement officials in those cases warranting legal attention.

For those submitting information

The usefulness of our website to you is also very important to us. Therefore, during your visit you may choose to either send us a message or to fill out an electronic form. The personal information requested on any forms contained within this website is collected under the authority of Section 33 (c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We will use the provided information only for the purposes that you authorized or in support of University-sponsored programs. Some of the information may be saved for a designated period of time to comply with University archiving policies, but we will not disclose the information to other third parties or government agencies, unless required to do so by provincial or federal law or in support of University-sponsored programs. If we are required to disclose information about you by law, we will make every effort, within the scope of the law, to notify you of the required disclosure in advance. Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

Disclaimer regarding external sites

Some pages within our website contain weblinks to other external sites, including other University of Alberta websites. Although we do not provide notification of the change in venue, our privacy obligations at this site in no way extend to those external sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

If you have other questions about the privacy policy of the University of Alberta, please feel free to visit the the Information and Privacy Office (email: telephone: 1 780 492 9419).

Contact the Department of Chemistry
Copyright © 11227 Saskatchewan Drive
Privacy Statement University of Alberta
Disclaimer Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6G 2G2
(780) 492-3254