The 9th Banff Symposium on Organic Chemistry

Thursday 31-October-2019
16:00 – 18:30 Alpine Meadows Conference registration
Evening Session
19:00 – 20:00 Castle Assiniboine Room Opening Remarks and Trivia
20:00 – 20:50 Keynote: Dr. Jean-Philip Lumb
21:00 – 24:00 Elk and Oarsmen Opening Mixer
Friday 1-November-2019
07:00 – 09:00 Glacier Salon Breakfast
Morning Session
09:00 – 09:15 Castle Assiniboine Room O1: Marius Constantin
09:15 – 09:30 O2: Carl Estrada
09:30 – 09:45 O3: Christopher Cooze
09:45 – 10:00 O4: Enoch Kudoahor
10:00 – 10:15 O5: Josiah Newton
10:15 – 10:30 O6: Kyle McIntosh
10:30 –10:50 Alpine Meadows AM Coffee Break
10:50 – 11:05 Castle Assiniboine Room O7: Zain Kazmi
11:05 – 11.20 O8: Anna Niedzwiecka
11:20 – 12:10 Keynote: Dr. Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague
12:10 – 13:50 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:00 – 14:15 Castle Assiniboine Room O9: Ahmed Elmenoufy
14:15 – 14:30 O10: Sorina Chiorean
14:30 – 14:45 O11: James Papatzimas
14:45 – 15:00 O12: Ali Nejatie
15:00 – 15:15 O13: Jeffrey Wong
15:15 – 15:35 Alpine Meadows PM Coffee Break
15:35 – 15:50 Castle Assiniboine Room O14: Fabricio Mosquera
15:50 – 16:40 Keynote: Dr. Martin Eastgate
Evening Session
16:40 – 17:00 Summit Poster Setup
17:00 – 18:15 Poster Session 1 (odd poster number)
18:15 – 18:30 Break
18:30 – 19:45 Summit Poster Session 2 (even poster number)
19:45 – 20:00 Poster Takedown
20:30 – 24:00 Rose and Crown Drink mixer
Saturday 2-November-2019
07:00 – 09:00 Glacier Salon Breakfast
Morning Session
09:00 – 09:15 Castle Assiniboine Room O15: Bozheng Sun
09:15 – 09:30 O16: David Hogan
09:30 – 09:45 O17: Hannah Hackney
09:45 – 10:00 O18: Matthew Johnson
10:00 – 10:15 O19: Daniel Engelhardt
10:15 – 10:30 O20: Garrett Muir
10:30 –10:50 Alpine Meadows AM Coffee Break
10:50 – 11:05 Castle Assiniboine Room O21: Arnaud Pastor
11:05 – 11.20 O22: Erin Hancock
11:20 – 12:10 Keynote: Dr. Regan Thomson
12:10 – 13:50 Lunch Break
Afternoon Session
14:00 –14:15 Castle Assiniboine Room O23: Victoria Rose
14:15 – 14:30 O24: Jordan Daponte
14:30 – 14:45 O25: Helen Clement
14:45 – 15:00 O26: Yaowei Guo
15:00 – 15:15 O27: Yury Karpov
15:15 – 15:35 Alpine Meadows PM Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:50 Castle Assiniboine Room O28: Kai Sands
15:50 – 16:05 O29: Thomas Malig
16:10 – 17:00 Keynote: Dr. Scott Miller
17:00 – 17:10 Closing
17:30 – 19:30 Restaurant Old Spaghetti Factory
Sunday 3-November-2019
07:00 – 09:00 Glacier Salon Breakfast
11:00 Hotel Checkout

To download a PDF version of this schedule please click here